Skip to content
Green ArkSign in
Life & Culture

Best Vape Cart Filling Machines: 5 Top Options On The Market

If you’ve ever filled vape cartridges by hand, you know how quickly it eats up your day.

Cannabis Law Report · · 6 min read

If you’ve ever filled vape cartridges by hand, you know how quickly it eats up your day.

Thick oil, heat, tiny openings, and the pressure to hit an exact fill volume every time make manual filling slow and inconsistent. As demand grows, a filling machine can save you hours of labor, cut waste, and keep every cart consistent.

In this guide, we’re comparing five vape cart filling machines on speed, compatibility, ease of use, and overall value. We’ll also explain the differences between manual, semi-automatic, and fully automatic systems, and how to choose the right one for your operation.

Quick Comparison

Brand Automation Filling Speed Compatibility Best For

Vape Jet Fully automatic (Vape-Jet 4.0) and semi-automatic (Jet Fueler) 1,200+ carts per hour; 5,000 to 10,000 per 8-hour shift with one operator 1,000+ hardware types, including 510s, all-in-ones, pods, and syringes Growing and high-volume operations that want direct-to-tray filling

Thompson Duke Industrial Fully automatic (IZR) and semi-automatic (SVH) 30+ fills per minute on the IZR Cartridges, pods, capsules, syringes, and jars in OEM trays Established manufacturers filling in standard trays

Xylem Robotics Fully automatic (X4 and AX) 1,500 to 1,800 filled and capped units per hour (X4); 500 to 700 per hour (AX) Cartridges, pods, and disposables Operations that want filling and capping in one system

Convectium Automated (710Shark) Varies by setup Glass, steel, ceramic, and plastic carts, pods, and disposables Budget-conscious buyers open to used equipment

CoolJarz Semi-automatic (HotShot 1500) Varies by operator Common cartridge formats Small labs with limited floor space

Vape Jet 4.0

Automation: Fully automatic (Vape-Jet 4.0) and semi-automatic (Jet Fueler)

Filling Speed: 1,200+ carts per hour; 5,000 to 10,000 per 8-hour shift with one operator

Compatibility: 1,000+ hardware types, including 510s, all-in-ones, pods, and syringes

Best For: Growing and high-volume operations that want direct-to-tray filling

Vape Jet builds their Vape-Jet 4.0 to fill cartridges straight from the styrofoam tray they ship in, using a machine vision system that detects alignment and bent center posts, so you can skip costly jigs. One operator can fill 5,000 to 10,000 devices per 8-hour shift with ±0.01 mL repeatable fill accuracy, and three independent heat zones plus a nitrogen-backed fluid path help you fill thick distillate, live resin, and rosin at lower temperatures while protecting terpenes.

If you don’t need full automation yet, their Jet Fueler uses the same pharmaceutical-grade pump with foot-pedal control. Every Vape Jet machine comes with a one-year warranty and service agreement, and their support team responds the same business day. Vape Jet recommends the Vape-Jet 4.0 for operations filling at least 3,000 carts a month.

Thompson Duke Industrial IZR

Automation: Fully automatic (IZR) and semi-automatic (SVH)

Filling Speed: 30+ fills per minute on the IZR

Compatibility: Cartridges, pods, capsules, syringes, and jars in OEM trays

Best For: Established manufacturers filling in standard trays

Thompson Duke Industrial has been building cannabis filling equipment for years, and their IZR handles the entire fill cycle once you load a tray. It works with standard OEM packaging trays of up to 252 devices, accepts hardware up to 5.25 inches tall, and keeps product loss under 1 gram per tray.

If you run smaller batches or switch SKUs often, their semi-automatic SVH gives you manual step control over each fill. Thompson Duke Industrial also offers EU-configured versions of both machines, which helps if you operate in international markets.

Xylem Robotics X4

Automation: Fully automatic (X4 and AX)

Filling Speed: 1,500 to 1,800 filled and capped units per hour (X4); 500 to 700 per hour (AX)

Compatibility: Cartridges, pods, and disposables

Best For: Operations that want filling and capping in one system

Xylem Robotics’ X4 combines sorting, filling, and capping into one automated sequence, delivering 1,500 to 1,800 sealed cartridges per hour with a single operator. That integrated approach helps you cut labor if capping is currently a separate step on your line.

For smaller or developing operations, their AX fills 500 to 700 units per hour with 1% fill precision and loads directly from foam blocks, with no trays or jigs. It fills at temperatures as low as 40°C, which helps protect delicate terpenes.

Convectium 710Shark

Automation: Automated (710Shark)

Filling Speed: Varies by setup

Compatibility: Glass, steel, ceramic, and plastic carts, pods, and disposables

Best For: Budget-conscious buyers open to used equipment

Convectium’s 710Shark uses a dual heat injection system to fill even thick oils, and a removable stainless steel needle plate lets you customize needle patterns for different device sizes. A full acrylic enclosure keeps drafts and particulates out while holding in heat.

Many 710Shark units now circulate on the used equipment market, which can lower your upfront cost if you’re stepping up from manual filling. If you buy used, confirm the machine’s condition and check whether replacement parts and support are still available.

CoolJarz HotShot 1500

Automation: Semi-automatic (HotShot 1500)

Filling Speed: Varies by operator

Compatibility: Common cartridge formats

Best For: Small labs with limited floor space

CoolJarz’s HotShot 1500 is a compact, portable semi-automatic filler built for small labs and operators working with limited space. It gives you a more consistent alternative to handheld syringes without the footprint of a full production system.

Because it’s semi-automatic, you’ll still guide each fill, which keeps your upfront cost lower. It’s a sensible first step if you’re producing small batches and want to test demand before investing in full automation.

What to Look for in a Vape Cart Filling Machine

The right filling machine depends on your volume, your oils, and how much hands-on labor you want to keep. Before you request quotes, consider these factors.

Manual, Semi-Automatic, and Fully Automatic Systems

Manual filling with syringes or handheld tools works for very small batches but quickly becomes a bottleneck. Semi-automatic machines dispense a measured amount each time an operator triggers a fill, which suits small businesses and multi-SKU producers. Fully automatic machines fill entire trays with minimal intervention, making them the best fit for growing operations and large manufacturers.

Budget and Labor Costs

Look beyond the sticker price. A fully automatic machine costs more upfront, but it can replace several workers’ worth of filling labor. Compare your current cost per filled cart, including wages and wasted oil, with what each machine could deliver.

Cartridge Compatibility

Make sure the machine works with the hardware you use now and the hardware you might switch to later. Machines that handle many cart styles without custom jigs make it easier for you to add new SKUs.

Oil Viscosity

Thick oils like live resin and rosin need precise heat control to flow without degrading. Look for adjustable heat zones and, ideally, features like nitrogen assist that let you fill at lower temperatures.

Fill Consistency

Ask each manufacturer how they measure fill accuracy and request test fills with your own oil and hardware. Consistent fills keep your products compliant and your customers happy.

Maintenance and Cleaning

Ask how long cleaning takes between runs and whether the machine offers a clean-in-place system. Fast cleanup and quick changeovers save you hours every week.

Scalability and Support

Choose a machine that can grow with you, whether that means adding units or upgrading to full automation. Strong technical support and warranty coverage keep downtime low when something goes wrong.

The Bottom Line

The best vape cart filling machine for you depends on your production volume and growth plans. Small labs can start with a semi-automatic option like CoolJarz’s HotShot 1500 or Vape Jet’s Jet Fueler. Budget-conscious buyers may find value in a used Convectium 710Shark. Growing and high-volume operations should look at Vape Jet’s Vape-Jet 4.0, Thompson Duke Industrial’s IZR, or Xylem Robotics’ X4, depending on whether direct-to-tray filling, OEM tray compatibility, or integrated capping matters most to you.

Whichever you choose, request a demo, test it with your own oil and hardware, and compare the total cost per filled cart before you buy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Here are answers to some common questions about vape cart filling machines.

How Do I Choose the Right Vape Cart Filling Machine?

Start with your monthly volume, your oil types, and your cartridge hardware. Semi-automatic machines suit small batches, while fully automatic machines make sense once you’re filling thousands of carts a month.

How Do You Clean a Vape Cart Filling Machine?

Follow the manufacturer’s cleaning instructions after every run, flushing the reservoir, lines, and needles to remove oil residue. Machines with clean-in-place systems make this process faster and reduce waste.

How Can I Keep Cartridge Fills Consistent?

Use a machine with precise volume control and stable heat settings, and calibrate it for each oil and hardware type. Regular maintenance and test fills help you catch drift before it affects a full batch.

How Often Does a Filling Machine Need Maintenance?

Daily cleaning is standard, and most manufacturers recommend periodic checks of pumps, seals, and heaters. Ask about warranty coverage and support response times before you buy, since quick help keeps downtime low.

From Cannabis Law Report, reporting a story first published by vape-jet.com.

Information, not legal advice. Check the primary source before relying on it.